Monday, June 13, 2011

Guys adalah sangat tidak Cool apabila...

1. Merokok
sampai begitu skali merokok?

Secara seriusnya, sikit pun aku tak nampak keCoolan seseorang lelaki bila dia merokok. Lagi tension adalah. Busuk tau tak? Stinky breath! 
Tapi aku tak jugak salahkan diorang sebab kenapa diorang tak berhenti merokok, walhal diorang tau merokok tu tak bagus untuk kesihatan. Plak tu, buang duit je. Tak ke lebih berpekdah kalau blanje kawan-kawan makan ke. dapat jugak pahala. Ni idak..dok perabih beli rokok yang mahal-lagi-membusukkan-mulut tue. 
Tapi at least, try harder to stop will ya? Memang la tak logik tetiba esok trus stop merokok 100%. I'm just advising you lots to try harder. 

2. Bermisai
tak rasa rimas ke kat hidung tu?

Oopss..adakah ini sesuatu yang sensitif? Tapi seriously, aku tak bleh arr tengok lelaki bermisai. Aku rasa geli, rimas, and euwwww. Even kalau bapak aku bermisai pun, i'd feel the same thing. Tapi nasib baik la bapak aku tak suka bela misai. (Zaman muda2 tak kira. Aku belum lahir).
So far, takde lagi sesape yang ada misai yang boleh menawan hati aku. Brad Pitt ke, Johnny Depp ke, atau Tom Cruise yang comel sekali pun. Kalo diorang ada misai, Reject!

3. Pemalu
Nyampah lak tengok. Sepu' kang!

Tak cool la derr. I've known somebody, bila texting bukan main lagi. Kalo la takde istilah kredit abis, maka tak berabis la dok mengSMS, mengcalling. Tapi bila jumpa depan2, mula la tersipu2..terkepit2 sana sini. Bila mata tetiba bertentang walaupun sesekejap 0.8saat, mula la blushing. (Eh, bukan aku ke spatutnya camtu?) Not you guys OK? 

4. Highlight rambut
Emo tu best ke?

Tak smart dohh. Nampak serabai, selekeh, takde-masa-depan-punya-budak. Aku bukan nak hina korang. Tapi korang sendiri tau kot, yang pesyen camni tak smart langsung. Tak smart in a sense where awek2 zaman sekarang takkan pandang korang (melainkan yang seGeng ngan korang).
Buang duit je gi dye sebelah merah, sebelah kuning...jap jap gi tukar kaler biru, hijau, pink. 
Hitam tu kan menawan? Korang cuma perlu tau fesyen mana yang paling korang sesuai je. 


Dah, aku dah penat membebel. Aku nak Out. Better aku buka buku Managerial Economics yang lagi-3-hari-nak-test, dan lagi-9-hari-nak-exam tue.

Sunday, June 5, 2011

When i grow up, i wanna be...

Topic of the day: Ambition.

Little artist dreaming big.

My first ambition ever, since pre-school was to become an artist. I've always loved drawing. I'm not good at drawing, but i have the passion to learn. Until my dad suggested me a new ambition: Architect.


Becoming an architect for me, was to draw house plans. As far as i understood. At least that's what my dad explained to me. Besides, i was only 8. How on earth should my dad explain in detail what an architect is. As if i'd understood. 

Things changed after high school. Okay Yong. Architect really isn't your thing. Cuz the utmost important thing you need to be well good at; Physics, is really not your best friend.
Okay, i suck in Physics. 

Graph the graphics.
Fashionista wannabe


Cartoonists lined up

So then, i dream of becoming a graphic designer. Or maybe a fashion designer perhaps? Oh..oh..i know! A cartoonists! Yes..dream big Yong. So i applied for these courses to further in my university level.

Later after the application, i was called for an interview for Art and Design course in UiTM. Few months later, i found out i Passed the interview. Yahoo!

But after thorough discussion with my parents, they suggested i change the course. Cuz Art and Design doesn't seem to be able to go far. Plus, like i said earlier, i'm not that good in drawing. I wasn't born to be good at drawing. Perhaps with a little practice, i could become better. But with such competitive world out there, i might just be seen as a midget.
Plus, i strongly believe that if i listen to my parents, i would have their blessings. Blessings are wayyy important.

Salute u Pat!
I remembered my dad telling me. When he was little, he wanted to become a military pilot. Seeing his dad (my late granddad) worked for TUDM. But my grandmom opposed the idea, saying it was dangerous. 
At the same situation i faced, he agreed to change ambition.

And because my dad listened to his parents, he was blessed. So i'm hoping for the same fate to occur to me.
I hope that an artist, architect, graphic designer, fashion designer or a cartoonists is not meant for me. 

I was heartbroken. But i do see a brighter future if i don't go on with it.


Future me?
Now that i'm studying business, i'm still not clear whether or not i should be involved in this business field for my future career. Cuz business has never been my interest. But i sooo hope there's a wisdom behind it. 




Amin.

Wednesday, June 1, 2011

Wearing a hijab, but....

Wearing a hijab for people today is no longer for the purpose of complying to the religion requirements. But typically because of fashion.

What with all the fashionable and trendy assortments of hijab available in the market today.

And because women today is so highly-concerned with fashion, Muslim women especially tend to be drifted away by fashion so much, that they forget the main purpose of wearing a hijab (which is to cover the head from public views).

It's just so sad to see women wearing a hijab, but does not comply fully to the religious requirements. Which in this case refers to wearing super tight clothings, with very short sleeves, even sleeveless sometimes, way short skirt, and a total see-through clothings.

These people only reflects the bad side of those wearing hijab with the purpose of religion. I bet you've heard people say, "Ahhh...women wearing hijabs today are untrustable. They're only wearing 'em because of fashion".

Partly true. I've known people who suddenly wears a hijab, and when asked why, "Cuz it's trendy. Plus, i get to comply with the religious requirements". Err...see where this is going? A woman should emphasize on their religion first. Not fashion.

Here are some photos that i absolutely loathe seeing, but hopefully it'll help for those who have the intention to wear a hijab because of fashion, and not for religion.
So women out there, please don't wreck the image of women to the public. It's very shameful.

Hey, i can see your armpit. And what's with the tube and super see-through cloth? Ya think people can't see what's inside?

Er dude, supposed you advice your wife about something?

Okay, i soooo...don't get this! You call this fashion?

What is this? Hijab + short short sleeve tee + skirt? Who's your fashion advisor?

Err Miss, i can see your hair. I mean, the whole world can see 'em.

Nice legs, Nottt!!! Btw, your undie lines are showing, if you haven't realized it.

What in the world is this fashion called? Cover tops, bare bottoms? *puke*
Okay everybody, puke!

Right! So even if you're not wearing a hijab, please oh please don't wear any clothes that are...well, this!

Purpose: show fatty fats? Yup, sure is showing.

I really don't get you women. 
Stop being the main reason for other women to wear a hijab because of religion. (I'm saying this over and over again). If you still can't get a word i say, 
then woman, you surely need to see a psychologists. 

Sunday, May 29, 2011

Kungfu Panda..wait till i Kaboom you!

I'm a nice kiddo. I don't Kaboom people. What more, the cutie you, Kungfu Panda.

Just had lecture class this morning. Plan for the day?


So then i googled for the showtime available at TGV at Mesra Mall.

Good..there's a 3pm show.

But what was sad...there aren't many choices to choose from. There's certainly strict limits on what sort of movies are allowed to be shown here in Terengganu.


See?

Where's Voices From the Grave
Let the Bullets Fly
Insidious
Kongsi
Paul
Diary of a Wimpy Kid


Where? Where? Where oh where?

Sunday, May 22, 2011

Ada aku kesah?

Somebody
Yong, ko ada blog kan?

Yong
Ada. Kenape?

Somebody
Ko ramai followers tak?

Yong
Tak. Apsal?

Somebody
Saje tanye. Nanti free2, follow la blog boifren aku. Dia dah ada 120 followers dah. Dia slalu cerita pasal aku ngan dia. Tapi ko jangan gelak tau. Ko kalau nak ramai followers, ko kena rajin baca blog orang, komen2, pastu promote la kat Fb ke.

Yong
emm.





Eh hello makcik? Aku buat blog ni pun bukan sebab nak suruh orang follow aku. Aku buat, sebab ni pengganti diari aku. Nanti 10 tahun akan datang, boleh la aku baca balik and recall segala benda yang pernah aku lalui. Aku tak kisah pun kalo ada orang nak baca ke, nak follow ke. Tapi takde la sampai aku nak promote 1 Malaysia blog kecik aku ni.
(Ko pe hal?)

Is it fun being...........me? Think again!

I had people telling me "I bet it's fun being you". And to the point where i'd ask, "Why?"
"Cuz you never have problems!".


Okay people, listen up! The reason being so, is cuz i don't look for problems.

Where in fact, i actually do have problems. It's just i never show people that i do. Besides, i seldom take problems seriously. Every time i have a problem, i'd say, "Ahh..it's just one of those problems. Besides, every one else faces the same thing". So my task? Find the solution. That's it!

Okay..it does not sound that easy aite?

Okay, here are my problems.

I'm 22 and i still cook by referring to my Cook Book. I'm totally not creative when it comes to cooking. If my mom teaches me to put 1 teaspoon of salt into a dish, then i'd put exactly 1 teaspoon of salt. I wouldn't dare to put fewer or more, afraid the dish would tastes different. I can bake, but i can only bake a chocolate cake. With the help from Mama for the chocolate coating and filling, of course. Although, whenever my family members need a drink, they'd surely look for me. My sister's favourite quote: Kakak...nak air! My mom's: Nabila, buat air. My brother's: Kak, buat air kak. And my dad's: Nabila, masak air. Which...u understand rite? Make him a 3in1 Coffee Mix, his favourite.
My Cook Book.

The runaway bride.
I'm at the age where most of my friends are already married. And i'm sooo...not ready for marriage, just yet. With who? Where am i gonna live? What kind of house i'll be staying? What job does my 'husband' works? Are we gonna be happy? My parents keep telling me, the secret to marriage success (for a wife) is to take care of their husband's belly. Which refers to the food we serve. If a wife does not know how to cook, then the probability for a marriage to last long is rather thin. So that is my problem. How can i feed my husband when i can't even cook well? My husband can't go for Masak Merah, Masak Kicap, Telur Dadar Mayonis, Sayur Campur, Sayur Kangkong, Sayur Kacang Buncis or Instant Dishes everyday right? Maggi perhaps? That's why nowadays, we hear husbands playing foul games with their wife by having skandals. Even having a secret second wife! These cases terrify me.
That's why i'm not ready.When shall i be ready then? God knows when. But i'm working on it. At least before i reach 25. And if i have a catch by that time.

messy vs neat
My mom always complain that i can't keep a house clean. But my friends always say i'm the neat sort. Well, Mama. It's cuz at home i have you and Papa. Sorry for burdening you guys. But if i live on my own, i keep things tidy. I promise! If you don't believe me, check out the house i live in, in Dungun. I may not be the daughter you'd proudly tell your friends, "My daughter wakes up early morning, sweeps the whole house, do the laundry, wipes the furniture, and makes breakfast for the whole family".
See the problem i have? I can't even make my parents proud. Allegedly, not to show off. Cuz i still wanna be their little daughter. My parents always brag that their children never grows up. (*squek* Not in front of you guys~).

kebaboom!
I always have problem with my studies. Especially when it comes to accounting and economic subjects. It's like urghh...gross! (But like it or not..i've managed to pull through 3 years of facing those subjects already. Just need to steady myself for another year in Bachelor studies. The problem i face here is, due to the fact that these subjects are not my best of friends, it always contribute to the lack of my CGPAs'. urghhh...gross. And because of these subjects, i failed in gaining a 3.5 in certain semesters in Diploma. It's not that i really loathe these subjects. I worked my heart out each time, but just didn't hit the target i set. I really salute those taking up accounting and economic subjects in uni. Well, here i am taking up Managerial Economics subject for shortcourse. It's actually next sem's subject, carried forward. I'd rather face the subject for 1 and a half month, (even if it includes going to its class everyday) than having it through for 4 months. But how am i going to get good grades if i have dislikes in a subject?
Every time the exam results are released, and there is a dissatisfaction, i would blame this and that. Whereupon it was my own fault for taking things slightly. I should've known the subject isn't my thing, then i should've struggled twice the harder.



Those are among the problems i have. Personal problems to be exact. (Now no man would want to marry me). Boo-hoo.

Among other things i tend to avoid are:
U're blue dude!
  • Boyfriends: i wouldn't have to worry about spending my money on top-ups everyday, no jealousy, no hatred feelings, no worry of having to say Good nite everyday before going to sleep, no Good Morning. Dah mandi? Dah makan? Buat apa tu?, no sulking, no persuading..bla3. Conclusion: no worries. I hate seeing my friends suffer, crying their heart out every night for something their boyfriends did. I'm not saying that having a boyfriend is a burden, but at least being me for the time being, it's already worthwhile. But if i was going to meet a somebody, then it's fate. I'm only expressing my P.O.V as for today.
  • Hanging out with the wrong people: This, i totally am cautious. Cuz friends actually make up who you are. I avoid from mingling around with social people, drug-addicts and bad people (if u get what i mean). Not to discriminate them, but because i understand me! Not to say that i'm easily influenced, but i'm the sort of person who wants to hang out with friends, and will feel left out if i don't hang around much with them. Therefore, avoidance is better than cure. I wouldn't want to be in those groups. Na-a-ah~
The smart-looking bad people
  • Blacklisted student: I'm trying my very best to be a clean student all my life. No bad reputation at all. (Until last semester, gotten my first summons for parking..urghhh). I am a bit choosy when it comes to choosing group members/partners for an assignment. I wouldn't want to have a group member who could do nothing but wait for a job being served. And yet, not capable of doing so. Slap u man! These sort of people don't deserve the marks the other group members gained for. Nor does the group members deserve bad marks for this person's fault. Therefore, it is wise to choose the right people for your group. Good reputation needs to be preserved. Which may lead to good results. Thus, clean student!
This is not me. 



That's all for today folks.


P/S: I feel like slapping this one person, for ruining the smiles and laughter off my friend's face. 

P/S/S: Boyfriends out there. Please don't break your girls' heart. Even if you no longer have feelings for her, break up the good way. Be professional will ya? Otherwise, Allah the Almighty is always just and fair. Aren't you scared of getting paid-back? 

Friday, May 20, 2011

UiTM Convo-ed me!

15th May 2011..another date to remember.


After having fought through critical subjects i.e accounts, economics, management, Islamic studies, English, finance, research methodology and entrepreneurships, i am finally a UiTM Diploma in Business Studies's graduate. 


Having gone through 3 years of study, i've gone through times where i was scolded for not assigning tasks on time, having a report rejected, being forced to do another person's task, memorizing like hell for quizzes, tests and exams, having a roommate who can see 'things', being bullied by classmates by having to be part-time class representative, being stepped by a 3-inch heels whilst fighting for the bus, being blamed for something i didn't do, being accused for bringing illegal items that wasn't even mine, lost a shirt at the laundry, gotten a C+ for Financial Accounting and a Band 4 for MUET. Urghhh~

Although, the best part was, i was a member of Jawatankuasa Kesenian Pelajar UiTM Sabah,  being a gamelan performer, joined the dance group for Program Pertukaran Budaya UiTM at UiTM Segamat, Johor, Project Leader for Program Integrasi Nasional Pertukaran Budaya 1 Malaysia UiTM, being a volunteer for Supermits-Sports Day, a ball-picker & so-called secretariat for the Liga Bolasepak IPT, picnic, futsal match and sungkai with classmates, escaped class with almost-the-whole classmates to go to 1Borneo and watched Legend of the Fist, being ushered by a senior and a footballer, and even won first place in the Bookmark Design Competition.
I also had the opportunity to pursue my studies at UiTM Kota Samarahan, Sarawak for the Student Exchange Program for one semester in Part 4. 

All the toils and hadwork was finally paid off on this particular day. I had my parents with me on that day. So it was really meaningful. Having heard my name annouced had me on mixed feelings. What more, i had to wait after more than 2000 graduates before it was my turn. 

After the indoor event took place, it was time for the outdoor. Mann, it was burning hot. Sweats were running down like rainfalls. Either way, i was very happy. I get to reunite with my friends who i longed to meet. I met a long-lost friend whom i had known when i lived in Taiwan a decade ago. She had her convo on the same day! I received a bouquet of flowers and a convo teddy from my parents.


I'd like to take this opportunity to thank Mama and Papa for paying for my 3-year study fees, providing me sufficient monthly expenses, giving me enough moral supports, for being my loyal driver, and for some many other reasons i should be thankful of. 

Thank you to all the lecturers of UiTM Sabah and UiTM Sarawak for all the toils and hard work in educating me various subjects for me to learn, and for me to graduate on time. Thank you for being patient for having me as your student. I may not be as burdensome, but i have my weaknesses. 

Thank you to all my friends, classmates or non, u guys rock my uni life. Little did i imagine i'd miss u guys like crazy now. I keep reminiscing all the good times we had. The bads too! And especially all the funny moments. 

Like how we all escaped class to go to 1B and watched a movie. And how we escaped Finishing School to eat at Juara Nasi Ayam. I guess the most memorable part was fighting for the bus everyday, and yet still complain all the time. And how we hate certain bus drivers, and the Pak Guards on the whole. How we blame the bus drivers for being late every time we came to class late. How we complain the foods at the cafe were not good, or that the workers were lazybums cuz they didn't serve food at certain times. And even complain the stuffs sold at Co-op were expensive. We even accused the uni didn't pay the bills every time the power and water supply went off. Dumb us. We hated the fact that other campus was allowed to wear short sleeves, and ours couldn't. We hated going to co-cums every week, and wished it rained heavily each time. (Which never happened). We hated assignments. Always. 

Man, i really missed my friends Missed having complaining session, gossiping hours, ghost storytelling, and eating at congregations. I missed yelling at people in the college who sang their heart out and disturbing others asleep. 

Well, those were the times i had with my Sabahan friends. Guess i'm gonna have to start building another memorable event with my friends here in Dungun. 

Another book closes, and another book opens.

Cambest jer

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...